Wednesday, September 20, 2006

Socky socky socky schmoo

(Hmm, I wonder what this post is about?)
Last night I finished the ribbed socks in my hand-dyed cotton sock yarn! Those have been a long time in the making, and I can say with complete honesty that I'm glad they're finished. They are snuggly to wear, and I can't wait. (I really really need to get some shoes that show off my hand-knit socks. Suggestions? And no, clear plastic clogs will not go on my feet.)

green socks
I'm not exactly sure why my feet look so stumpy in that picture, but I DID take it on WTF Wednesday...
Pattern: Basic toe-up by Wendy, with some ribbing thrown in to entertain me
Yarn: Cotton/lycra mix that I dyed myself and can't find anymore in the wild
Time: OMG I don't want to think about this. Um... May 1 (OMG how sad is that) to Sept 19. Oy.

Also, SOCKPAL SOCKS IN THE WILD! Hooray!

snuggly

In Montana it was finally cool enough to wear them, and they were wonderful and so snuggly. Thanks again, Des! I can't wait for another sockapalooza!
ETA: I showed them to my MIL, who knit in a former life, and she said, "Wow, look at all those color changes! Those must have been really hard to knit!" LOL She was amazed at "what they'll think of next" when I told her about the self-striping yarn.

2 comments:

Kristen said...

I'm looking for shoes that'll show off my handmade socks, too. I keep thinking of clear clogs or boots, but they're really expensive. I'll probably end up getting a pair of Mary Janes, even though I think they look stupid on my feet. My jeans are always long, so maybe they'll just let my socks peek out without showing any stupidness.

Desirée said...

My (now ex-)housemate said something about the color changes when I was knitting them. I stared blankly at her and then asked if she thought I was insane. Then I had to explain and show the ball of yarn to a bunch of people who didn't get it. lol